Trump, 2017 WL 2671254, at *1, *10 (W.D. Wash. 2017); Venetian Casino 13 Resort, LLC v. EEOC, 530 F.3d 925, 931 (D.C. Cir. 2008) (concluding that “the record” as a whole 14 “leaves no doubt” that a policy exists, even though “the details ... are still unclear”). 15 231. Furthermore, each instance where Defendants, through their officers, employees, 16 and agents, directly or constructively, unlawfully deployed or commanded federal law 17 enforcement to act in excess of or contrary to law constitutes “final agency action” under the APA. 18 232. 40 U.S.C. § 1315(b)(1) allows the Secretary of DHS to designate certain federal 19 employees “as officers and agents for duty in connection with the protection of property owned or 20 occupied by the Federal Government and persons on the property, including duty in areas outside 21 the property to the extent necessary to protect the property and persons on the property.” These 22 authorized duties include enforcing federal laws, making arrests if federal crimes are committed 23 in the presence of an officer, and conducting investigations on and off the property for crimes 24 against the property or persons on the property. 25 26 27 28 233. 40 U.S.C. § 1315(d)(3) further allows the Secretary to “utilize the facilities and services of Federal, State, and local law enforcement agencies, with the consent of the agencies.” 234. 40 U.S.C. § 1315(e) also allows the Secretary to “enter into agreements with Federal agencies and with State and local governments to obtain authority for officers and agents - 38 COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF Case 3:20-cv-07184-SK Document 1 Filed 10/14/20 Page 39 of 48 1 designated under this section to enforce Federal laws and State and local laws concurrently with 2 other Federal law enforcement officers and with State and local law enforcement officers” “[]for 3 the protection of property owned or occupied by the Federal Government and persons on the 4 property.” 5 235. These statutory provisions do not authorize the designation of employees for 6 general law enforcement purposes in domestic United States cities where the intent, mission, and 7