alleged source of the authority for the Policy is 40 U.S.C. § 1315. Under 6 subsection (a) of that statute, the Secretary of Homeland Security protects the buildings, grounds, 7 and property that are owned, occupied, or secured by the federal government. 8 71. Although the Federal Protective Service (“FPS”), a division of DHS, is typically 9 the main provider of security and law enforcement services at federal government facilities, the 10 Secretary of Homeland Security may transfer DHS officers or agents specifically “for duty in 11 connection with the protection of” that federal property. 40 U.S.C. § 1315(b)(1). 12 72. The scope of 40 U.S.C. § 1315 is clear. The statute states that the Secretary of 13 Homeland Security: “shall protect the buildings, grounds, and property that are owned, occupied, 14 or secured by the Federal Government (including any agency, instrumentality, or wholly owned 15 or mixed-ownership corporation thereof) and the persons on the property.” Id. § 1315(a). 16 73. The authority granted off federal property is limited—section 1315 only allows 17 designated employees to perform authorized duties outside of federal property “to the extent 18 necessary to protect the property and persons on the property.” Id. § 1315(b)(1). Further, in the 19 statute’s six specifically enumerated powers, only one power, § 1315(b)(2)(E), allows for activity 20 “on and off the property in question.”