Per the canon of expressio unius est exclusio alterius, 21 including that these powers extend “on and off” federal property in one subsection implies that the 22 five other enumerated powers do not likewise extend “on and off” the property, unless they are to 23 advance the specific goal articulated in subsection (b)(1). 24 74. Outside of federal property, the Secretary of Homeland Security may enter into 25 agreements with federal agencies and with state and local governments for officers and agents 26 designated under section 1315 “to enforce Federal laws and State and local laws concurrently with 27 other Federal law enforcement officers and with State and local law enforcement officers.” Id. 28 § 1315(e). Similarly, the Secretary “may utilize the facilities and services of Federal, State, and - 14 COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF Case 3:20-cv-07184-SK Document 1 Filed 10/14/20 Page 15 of 48 1 local law enforcement agencies, with the consent of the agencies.”