See A.R.S. § 16-467(B). The language chosen in the 1997 Amendment to subsection A manifestly limited its restrictions to “recognized” or “new” party members, and as neither Mr. West nor any of his designated electors are (or ever have been) members of such a party, its prohibitions simply do not apply. 3 B. Mr. West is Not a Registered Member of Any Arizona Party Even if the Arizona Republican Party were a “recognized” party for the purposes of A.R.S. § 16-341(A), Mr. West would still be eligibile. He is a registered voter associated with the Wyoming Republican Party1, a party which is not a registered party in Arizona. Accordingly, Mr. West is not, nor ever has been, “a registered member of a political party that is recognized pursuant to [Title 16 of the Arizona Revised Statutes].” A.R.S. § 16-341(A). Therefore, Mr. West is eligible to be “nominated . . . other than by primary election.” Id.