This is not an appropriate case for invocation of this Court’s original jurisdiction, which this Court has repeatedly explained should be exercised only “sparingly.” Mississippi, 506 U.S. at 76. The Constitution includes within this Court’s original jurisdiction “all Cases . . . in which a State shall be a party.” U.S. Const. art. III, § 2, cl. 2. In 28 U.S.C. § 1251(b)(3), Congress instructed that the Supreme Court “shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of . . . (3) All actions or proceedings by a State against the citizens of another State . . . .” This Court has long “interpreted the Constitution and [section 1251] as making [its] original jurisdiction ‘obligatory only in appropriate cases.’” Mississippi, 506 U.S. at 76 (quoting City of Milwaukee, 406 U.S. at 93). See also Wyandotte, 401 U.S. at 499; Texas v.