defines “records” as “… all books, papers, maps, photographs, or other documentary materials, regardless of physical form or characteristics, made or received by any governmental agency in pursuance of law or in connection with the transaction of public business and preserved or appropriate for preservation by the agency or its legitimate successor as evidence of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, operations, or other activities of the government or because of the value of the official governmental data contained therein.” and then goes on to describe some exclusions.12 Section 24-80-102.7 requires state agencies in particular to “[e]stablish and maintain a records management program” that “satisfies the administrative and technical procedures for records maintenance and management established by the state archivist.”13 In 2016, the Colorado legislature updated the State Archives and Public Records Law, adding the definition of “governmental agency” and other provisions in an attempt to clarify the State Archives’ role.”14 2. Retention of email is discretionary The public records management statute leaves