requires state agencies in particular to “[e]stablish and maintain a records management program” that “satisfies the administrative and technical procedures for records maintenance and management established by the state archivist.”13 In 2016, the Colorado legislature updated the State Archives and Public Records Law, adding the definition of “governmental agency” and other provisions in an attempt to clarify the State Archives’ role.”14 2. Retention of email is discretionary The public records management statute leaves much discretion to the individual public employee who receives an email. Section 24-80-101 excludes electronic mail messages from its definition of “records,” unless the recipient has decided to save them because they relate to a government activity “or because of the value of the official governmental data contained therein.”15 A general guidelines memo published by the State Archives says electronic messages can take many forms, “[i]ncluding ‘yellow stickys’, memos, and transmittal letters,” and may or may not be considered public records based on their content.16 Thus, according to the State Archives, it is the content of a communication, not its form, that determines whether a piece of correspondence is a public record and how long it must be 11 COLO. REV. STAT. § 24-80-101(1) (2019). COLO. REV. STAT. § 24-80-101(2) (2019). 13 COLO. REV. STAT. § 24-80-102.7(2)(a) (2019). 14 Bill Summary, H.R. 16-1368, 70th Gen. Assemb., 2d Reg. Sess. (Colo. 2016) (preamended). 15 COLO. REV. STAT. § 24-80-101(2)(f) (2019) (“[T]he following are excluded from the definition of records: … Electronic mail messages, regardless of whether such messages are produced or stored using state-owned equipment or software, unless the recipient has previously segregated and stored such messages as evidence of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, operations, or other activities of the government or because of the value of the official governmental data contained therein.”). 16 COLORADO STATE ARCHIVES, RECORDS MANAGEMENT SERVICES: ELECTRONIC MESSAGING GUIDELINES (E-MAIL), https://www.colorado.gov/pacific/sites/default/files/ELECTRONIC-MESSAGING-GUIDELINES-E-MAIL_0.pdf. 12 Colorado Freedom of Information Coalition coloradofoic.org 6 kept.17 The guidelines memo also