Further, Miss. Code Ann. ?25-4-113 states that the attorney general may bring an action against a public official or legislator acting in violation of section 125-4405 by entering into a contract or using his office for his own pecuniary interest contrary to our ethics laws. Section 25-4-113 of the Mississippi Code of 1972, as amended, provides: The Attorney General of the State of Mississippi, the commission, or any governmental entity directly injured by a violation of this article may bring a separate civil action against the public servant or other person or business violating the provisions of this article for recovery of damages suffered as a result of such violation. Further, any pecuniary benefit received by or given by a public servant in violation of this article shall be declared forfeited by a circuit court of competent jurisdiction for the benefit of the governmental entity injured. in the discretion of the court, any judgment for damages or forfeiture of pecuniary benefit may include costs of court and reasonable attorney?s fees. See also Miss. Code Ann. and 59. The duty of the Attorney General to investigate this matter also originates from the duties imposed upon this Office by the Mississippi Constitution.