Stat. § 108A-54 (“The Department is authorized to establish a Medicaid Program . . . .”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-54.1A (“The Department [] is expressly authorized and required to take any and all necessary action to amend the State Plan and waivers in order to keep the program within the certified budget, except as provided in G.S. 108A-54(f).”). Because the Department has the “full authority to manage the State’s Medicaid and NC Health Choice programs,” it is unsurprising that the General Assembly vested it with the responsibility “for planning and implementing the transformation required by the [a]ct.” N.C. Sess.