Post (June 28, 2018), https://www.washingtonpost.com/news/politics/wp/2018/06/28/a-broad-debunking-of-trumps-claimsabout-russian-interference-and-the-mueller-investigation/. 15 Senate Intelligence Report, supra note 13, at 7. 16 Press Release, U.S. Dep't of Justice, Attorney General Sessions Statement on Recusal (Mar. 2, 2017), https://www.justice.gov/opa/pr/attorney-general-sessions-statement-recusal; see also 28 C.F.R. § 45.2(a). 17 Id.; see also 28 U.S.C. § 508 (“In case of a vacancy in the office of Attorney General, or of his absence or disability, the Deputy Attorney General may exercise all the duties of that office[.]”). 18 Russian Active Measures Investigation: Hearing Before the H. Permanent Select Comm. on Intelligence, 115th Cong. (2017) (Statement of James B. Comey, Dir., Fed. Bureau of Investigation), https://www.fbi.gov/news/testimony/hpsci-hearing-titled-russian-active-measures-investigation. 19 Id.