Trump issued the tweet, a White House staffer cautioned him that the statement would imply that he “had some￾thing to do with the events that happened at the Capitol”—but he tweeted it anyway.647 The final words of that tweet leave little doubt about President Trump’s sentiments toward those who invaded the Capitol: “Remember this day forever!” 648 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 111 V. Other Conspiracy Statutes (18 U.S.C. §§ 372 and 2384) Depending on evidence developed by the Department of Justice, the Presi￾dent’s actions with the knowledge of the risk of violence could also consti￾tute a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 372 and § 2384, both of which require proof of a conspiracy. Section 372 prohibits a conspiracy between two or more per￾sons “to prevent, by force, intimidation, or threat, any person from accept￾ing or holding any office, trust, or place of confidence under the United States, or from discharging any duties thereof, or to induce by like means any officer of the United States to leave the place, where his duties as an officer are required to be performed, or to injure him in the discharge of his official duties.” 649 Oath Keepers Kelly Meggs, Kenneth Harrelson, and Jes￾sica Watkins were convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. § 372 in connection with the January 6th attack on the Capitol.650 The Committee believes that for￾mer Chief of Staff Mark Meadows (who refused to testify and was held in contempt of