Brdjanin and Talic, Case No. IT-99-36-AR73.9 (International Criminal Tribunal for former Yugoslavia 2002) (qualified privilege for war correspondents even for nonconfidential information); Freedom of Press Act, Chapter 3, Article 1 (Sweden); Code of Criminal Procedure, Article 109 (France); Media Act of 1981, Article 31 (Austria); Criminal Procedure Code, Section 53 (Germany). 21 28 tion.”22 The Guidelines, which apply equally to civil and criminal cases, further provide that subpoenas to journalists should not issue “to obtain peripheral, nonessential, or speculative information,” id. at § 50.10(f)(1), and that, absent “exigent circumstances,” should be “limited to the verification of published information and to such surrounding circumstances as relate to the accuracy of the published information.” Id. at § 50.10(f)(4).