(Emphasis added.) Both l7a--101a and l7a-103 refer to General Statutes 46b--l20 for the definition of abuse and neglect. Section 46b-120 (7) provides that a child or youth may be found abused "who (A) has been inflicted with physical injury or injuries other than by accidental means, (B) has injuries that are at variance with the history given of them, or (C) is in a condition that is the result of maltreatment, including, but not limited to, malnutrition, sexual molestation or exploitation, deprivation of necessities, emotional maltreatment or cruel punishment."6 Thus, subsection of 17a--l01g contemplates that the DCF will receive reports of child abuse that meets the broad definition found in child abuse contained in 46b--l20 (7), but then, for purpose of 17a--l0l g, limits that universe of abuse cases in which the Commissioner is directed to take