Accordingly, this Opinion and Order sets out the bases for the Court's findings that: (1) the collection activities proposed in the application involve the installation and use of "pen registers" andfor "trap and trace devices" as those terms are used in PISA, 50 U.S.C. 1841-1846; (2) the application, which specifies restrictions on the retention, accessing, use, and dissemination of information obtained from these collection activities, "satisfies the requirements" of 50 U.S.C. 1842 for the issuance of an order "approving the installation and use of a pen register or trap and trace device," id. 1842(d}(1}, subject to modifications stated herein;' and (3) the installation and use of these pen registers and/or trap and trace devices pursuant to 1 The a lication was filed in two steps: an application filed on followed by an addendum filed on For ease of reference, the following