See, e.g., The Random House Dictionary of the English Language, p. 1452 (unabridged ed. 1966). 28 14 PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT CASE NO. 13-cv-3287 JSW Case3:13-cv-03287-JSW Document24 Filed11/06/13 Page22 of 32 1 or signaling information transmitted by an instrument or facility from which a wire or electronic 2 communication is transmitted . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 3127(3). A “trap and trace device,” in turn, was 3 defined as “a device or process which captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which 4 identify the originating number or other dialing, routing, addressing, and signaling information 5 reasonably likely to identify the source of a wire or electronic communication.” 18 U.S.C. 6 § 3127(4).