The text of section 215 sets out two express standards for the relevance of the tangible things collected, neither of which authorizes the government to seize the telephone records of hundreds of millions of Americans and American organizations when only a miniscule number of those records will actually have any connection with international terrorism. First, any application for an order must contain “a statement of facts showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the tangible things sought are relevant to an authorized investigation (other than a threat assessment).” 50 U.S.C. § 1861(b)(2)(A). Second, any order compelling such production “may only require the production of a tangible thing if such thing can be obtained with a subpoena duces tecum issued by a court of the United States in aid of a grand jury investigation or with any other order issued by a 28 6 PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT CASE NO. 13-cv-3287 JSW Case3:13-cv-03287-JSW Document24 Filed11/06/13 Page14 of 32 1 court of the United States directing the production of records or tangible things.” 50 U.S.C. 2 § 1861(c)(2)(D). This second standard creates an outer boundary tied to another form of 3 investigatory process with established limits.