In any event, the panel considered but ultimately gave relatively little weight to the Association's argument that troopers deserve a wage increase to offset losses occasioned by recently adopted legislation. The Association cited R.I.G.L. 36-4-17.2 and P.L. 2011, ch. 408, 13 in support of its argument that troopers "have suffered devastating losses in their earnings and their benefits impacting their financial security," Post--Hearing Brief Filed on Behalf of the Rhode Island State Troopers Association, at 12. Section 36-4-17.2 provides that "[b]eginning on July 1, 201 l, . . . there shall be no further longevity increases for state employees; provided, however, for employees with longevity provisions pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement in effect on June 1, 20ll, longevity increases shall cease beginning on July 1, 2011 or beginning upon the expiration of the applicable collective bargaining agreement, whichever occurs later. Troopers are state employees who were entitled to receive longevity increases pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement in effect on June 1, 2011. Accordingly, at the expiration of their CBA, that is, after April 30, 2013, further longevity increases for troopers ceased.