The Secretary of State argues further that the nominating petition form contains no mention of endorsement and does not provide a space for a statement of endorsement, rendering it insufficient to ensure that both the party and candidate agree that the candidate is running on behalf of the party. The Secretary of State also argues that, assuming the statute could permit a nominating petition to also serve as a statement of endorsement, the nominating petitions 23 Section 9-3 provides: "The Secretary of the State, by virtue of the office, shall be the Commissioner of Elections of the state, with such powers and duties relating to the conduct of elections as are prescribed by law and, unless otherwise provided by state statute, the secretary's regulations, declaratory rulings, instructions and opinions, if in written form, shall be presumed as correctly interpreting and effectuating the administration of elections and primaries under this title, except for chapter 155, provided nothing in this section shall be construed to alter the right of appeal provided under the provisions of chapter 54." (Emphasis added.). 15 in this case do not indicate on their face the timing of the Buckleys' endorsement, which is significant because the Easton Coalition did not endorse the plaintiffs until its July 25, 2013 and July 31, 2013 meetings.