On July 25, 2013, the Easton Coalition held a regularly scheduled meeting at which the party endorsed Valerie Buckley as the party's candidate for first selectman and Derek Buckley as the party's candidate for town clerk. Although it has not been the practice of the Easton Coalition, which has only had five meetings to date, to keep oficial minutes, the Buckleys each '3 Exhibit 8. Section 9-453b provides, in pertinent part: "The Secretary shall not issue any nominating petition forms unless the person requesting the nominating petition forms makes a written application for such forms, which application shall contain the following: (1) The name or names of the candidates to appear on such nominating petition, compared by the town clerk of the town of residence of each candidate with the candidate's name as it appears on the last-completed registry list of such town, and verified and corrected by such town clerk or in the case of a newly admitted elector whose name does not appear on the last-completed registry list, the town clerk shall compare the candidate's name as it appears on the candidate's application for admission and verify and correct it accordingly; (2) a signed statement by each such candidate that the candidate. consents to the placing of the candidate's name on such petition; and (3) the party designation, if any." '5 Exhibit 10. kept personal notes of occurrences at the meetings.