There, the town clerk declined to add the candidates's names to the ballot due to a failure to comply with General Statutes 9-452,26 which requires candidates from a minor party 25 At least two more such cases addressing the same issue are presently proceeding before the Superior Court for the judicial district of Middlesex. See Dostaler V. Wielaba, Superior Court, judicial district of Middlesex, Docket No. and Kilian V. Bettencourt, Superior Court, judicial district of Middlesex, Docket No. 26 Section 9-452 provides: "All minor parties nominating candidates for any elective office shall make such nominations and certify and file a list of such nominations, as required by this section, not later than the sixty-second day prior to the day of the election at which such candidates are to be voted for. A list of nominees in printed or typewritten form that includes each candidate's name as authorized by each candidate to appear on the ballot, the signature of each candidate, the full street address of each candidate and the title and district of the office for which each candidate is nominated shall be certified by the presiding officer of the committee, meeting or other authority making such nomination and shall be filed by such presiding officer with the Secretary of the State, in the case of state or district office or the municipal office of state representative, state senator or judge of probate, or with the clerk of the municipality, in the case of municipal office, not later than the sixty-second day prior to the day of the election. The registrars of voters of such municipality shall verify and correct the names on any such list filed with him, or the names of nominees forwarded to the 17 to sign the certified candidate list submitted by the minor party to the town clerk in order to indicate their assent to the candidacy.