Specifically at issue in that case was whether the statute's requirement that such a certificate be submitted within fourteen days following the convention either by certified mail or by hand delivery was mandatory or directory. The court concluded that the language was mandatory because the statute used the word "shall" with respect to numerous directives, contained negative language, and also because the statute contained specific consequences for noncompliance, including that the candidate's certificate would be invalid. 35 Section 9-388 provides: "Whenever a convention of a political party is held for the endorsement of candidates for nomination to state or district office, each candidate endorsed at such convention shall file with the Secretary of the State a certificate, signed by him, stating that he was endorsed by such convention, his name as he authorizes it to appear on the ballot, his full residence address and the title and district, if applicable, of the office for which he was endorsed. Such certificate shall be attested by either (1) the chairman or presiding officer, or (2) the secretary of such convention and shall be received by the Secretary of the State not later than four o'clock p.m. on the fourteenth day after the close of such convention. Such certificate shall either be mailed to the Secretary of the State by certified mail, retum receipt requested, or delivered in person, in which case a receipt indicating the date and time of delivery shall be provided by the Secretary of the State to the person making delivery. If a certificate of a party's endorsement for a particular state or district office is not received by the Secretary of the State by such time, such certificate shall be invalid and such party, for purposes of section 9-416 and section 9-416a shall be deemed to have made no endorsement of any candidate for such office. If applicable, the chairman of a party's state convention shall, forthwith upon the close of such convention, file with the Secretary of the State the names and full residence addresses of persons selected by such convention as the nominees of such party for electors of President and Vice--President of the United States in accordance with the provisions of section 9-175." 27 The plaintiffs contend that Butts v.