Pen Register and Trap and Trace Provisions (U) The pen register and trap and trace surveillance provisions of PISA, 50 U.S.C. 1841- 1846, and of the criminal law, 18 U.S.C. 3121-27, do not apply to the communications rnetadata analysis that NSA wishes to conduct. First, for the purpose of these provisions, "pen register" is defined as "a device or process which records or decodes dialing, routing, addressing or signaling information." 18 U.S.C. 3127(3); 50 U.S.C. 1841(2)- When NSA will conduct the analysis it proposes, however, the dialing and other information will have been already recorded and decoded. Second, a "trap and trace device" is defined as "a device or process which captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which identify the originating number or other dialing, routing, addressing and signaling information." 18 U.S.C. 3127(4); 50 U.S.C. Again, those iznpulsesiwill already have been captured at the point that NSA conducts chaining.