See in'. 2.4. The Attorney General approved the current Department of Defense procedures and Classified Annex in October 1982. (U) The current DOD procedures and their Classified Annex may be read 'to restrict NSA's if ability to conduct the desired coirnnunications rnetadata analysis, at least with respect to metadata associated with United States persons. In particular, this analysis may fall within the procedures' definitions of, and thus restrictions on, the "interception" and "selection" of communications. 9 In addition, section 2.5 of Executive Order 123 33 provides that the "Attorney General hereby is delegated the power to approve the use for intelligence purposes, within the United States or against a United States person abroad, of any technique for which a warrant would be required if undertaken for law enforcement purposes." Because individuals have no reasonable expectation of privacy in the types of metadata at issue here, no warrant would be required to analyze this information for law enforcement purposes.