Five commenters, Rosebud Telephone, the Florida Public Telecommunications Association, Minority Media & Telecom Council, and, in a joint submission, Consumer Action and the National Consumers League support APCC's petitions. Verizon and Verizon Wireless, Sprint Nextel Corporation, TracFone, United States Telecom Association, and NASUCA oppose the petitions. 1024 Petition at 3. 1025 Id. at 19-20. 165 Federal Communications Commission FCC 12-11 394. APCC argues that the Commission should amend its rules to give Lifeline support to payphone service providers. APCC argues that section 276 of the Act was established to promote widespread deployment of payphone services to the benefit of the general public, and the Act requires the Commission to determine whether "public interest payphones" located "where there would otherwise not be a payphone, should be maintained, and if so, to ensure that such public interest payphones are supported fairly and equitably."1026 APCC asserts that such support would cost the Fund roughly $57 million annually.1027 395. Discussion. After consideration of the petitions and filed comments, we deny both the Petition for Rulemaking and the Petition for Interim Relief.