This Court has to consider whether those defences, when applied internationally, are able to strike the balance required by comity, the balance between order and fairness as well as the real and substantial connection, in respect of enforcing default judgments obtained in foreign courts.” Beals v. Saldanha [2003] SCJ No. 77, supra, at ¶ 37 Winder Affidavit at ¶34. See also paragraph 9 and 10 of the Complaint. 18 U.S.C. §2333(a) provides: (a)Action And Jurisdiction— Any national of the United States injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism, or his or her estate, survivors, or heirs, may sue therefor in any appropriate district court of the United States and shall recover threefold the damages he or she sustains and the cost of the suit, including attorney’s fees. 18 U.S.C. §2334(a) provides: (a)General Venue—Any civil action under section 2333 of this title against any person may be instituted in the district court of the United States for any district where any plaintiff resides or where any defendant resides or is served, or has an agent. Process in such a civil action may be served in any district where the defendant resides, is found, or has an agent See also ¶ 86 in Tracy v. Iran, infra 57 Beals, supra, at ¶ 40 55 56 19 b.