N.C. GEN. STAT. 132-'l . 10. Section 132-6 of the Public Records Act requires that "[e]very custodian of public records shall permit any record in the custodian's custody to be inspected and examined at . reasonable times and under reasonable supervision by any person, and shall, as as possible, furnish copies thereof upon payment of any fees as may be prescribed by 1aw." N.C. GEN. STAT. 132-6. 1. Section 132-9 ofthe Public Records Act provides: Any person who is denied access to public records for purposes of inspection and examination, or who is denied copies of public records, may apply to the appropriate division of the General Court of Justice for an order compelling disclosure or copying, and the court shall have jurisdiction to issue such orders. Actions brought pursuant to this section shall be set down for immediate hearing, and subsequent proceedings in such actions shall be accorded priority by the trial and appellate cotuts.