Nonetheless, the Court agrees with the I . . 1 i parties that because Defendant was not indicted wttlun 90 days of his arrest and because no i il motion to extend the 90 day period was filed by the district attomey, Defendant is entitled to bail, pursuant to O.C.G.A. 17-7-50.* In construing O.C.G.A. 17-7-50, the Georgia Ea i 1 O.C.G.A. 17-7-50 provides: Any person who is arrested for a crime and who is refused bail shall, within 90 days after the date of confinement, be entitled to have the charge against him or her heard by a grand jury having jurisdiction over the accused person; provided, however, that if the person is i arrested for a crime for which the death penalty is being sought, the superior court may, upon i motion ofthe district attorney for an extension and after a hearing and good cause shown, grant one extension to the 90 day period not to exceed 90 additional days; and, provided, further, that i if such extension is granted by the courn the person shall not be entitled to have the charge Supreme Court held, "even though [Defendant] did not petition for bond within 90 days of his arrest and incarceration, the fact that he remained ir1 jail is tantamount to his being 'refused bail."' Stare v. English, 276 Ga. 343, 348(3) (2003). Defendant has remained incarcerated since his arrest.