We construe the PDA6 liberally, in favor of disclosure, and construe exemptions to the Act narrowly. .Fenner RCW 42.17.251 (2002); see Hangartner v. City of Seattle, 151 Wn.2d 439, 450, 90 P.3d 26 (2004) (citing Dawson v. Daly, 120 Wn.2d 782, 790, 845 P.2d 995 (1993) (the PDA generally requires agencies to disclose requested documents unless a "specific statutory exemption" app1ies)). Fenner RCW 42.17.340(l) states that the agency bears the burden of showing that a "refusal to permit public inspection and copying is in accordance with a statute that exempts or prohibits disclosure in whole or in part of specific information or records." See also Daly, 120 Wn.2d at 789 (citing Brouillet v. Cowles Pub'g Co., 114 Wn.2d 788, 793, 791 P.2d 526 (1990)). The PDA has numerous exemptions, including one that protects some portions of an employee's personnel records and another that protects law enforcement investigative records.