A 4 Moreover, the State points out that McKee has unsuccessfully raised this same argument in at least nine PRA cases. ln the interest of judicial economy, We address the issue to provide resolution ofthe argument and, thus, avoid needless, repetitive litigation. 5 SF-01154 PRR-2011-00450 No. 39713-7-Il Additionally, RCW 42.12.010 provides that "[e]very elective office shall become vacant [upon h]is or her refusal or neglect . . . to give or renew his or her official bond, or to deposit such . . bond within the time prescribed by law." Here, RCW 43.l0.010's plain language is not ambiguous. There must be a bond posted to secure the Attorney General's performance.