RCW Limstrom v. Ladenburg, 98 Wn. App. 612, 615 n. 1, 989 P.2d 1257 (1999). PLN did not challenge DOC's time estimate as it could have under RCW 42.17.340(2) at a time when the court could have ordered DOC to produce the records earlier. PLN makes its argument too. late. Because of the large volume of records and the complexity of ensuring that exempted materials were not released, We conclude that DOC did not unreasonably delay releasing the records. II. Redactions and Withholding of Documents . RCW 42.17.310 provides specific exemptions to disclosing public records and states in part: (1) The following are exempt from public inspection and copying: Specific intelligence information and specific investigative records compiled by investigative, law enforcement, and penology agencies . . the nondisclosure of which is essential to effective law enforcement or for the protection of any person's right to privacy. Information revealing the identity of persons who are Witnesses to or victims of crime or who file complaints with . penology agencies . . if disclosure would endanger any person's life, physical safety, or property.. If at the time a complaint is filed the complainant, victim or Witness indicates a desire for disclosure or nondisclosure, such desire shall govern. RCW PLN maintains that DOC improperly Withheld information. Specifically, PLN argues that DOC's redactions do not fall under RCW the investigative records 8 SF-01258 PRR-2011-00450 No. 28771-4-II exception, or RCW the witness exception.