Progressive Animal Wehfare Soc'y v. Univ. of Washington, 125 Wn.2d 243, 252, 884 P.2d 592 (1994). The state agency bears the burden of proving that a specific exemption applies. RCW Hoppe, 90 Wn.2d at 130. I. Timely Response Under RCW 42.17.320, a state agency has five business days to respond to a records request. The agency must either provide the records or acknowledge that it has received the request and give an estimate of the time it will need to produce the records. RCW 42.17.320. 5 SF-01255 PRR-2011-00450 No. 28771-4-II And an agency may request additional time "to locate and assemble the information requested, to notify third persons or agencies affected by the request, or to determine Whether any of the information requested is exempt and that a denial should be made as to all or part _of the request." RCW 42.17.320 RCW 42.17.290 requires an agency to adopt rules that facilitate "full public access to public records [and that] provide for the fullest assistance to inquirers and the most timely possible action on requests for information."