It must be obvious that the confluence of these arguments creates a material issue of fact as to Whether the public record at issue contains a trade secret and to what extent it can be redacted Without disclosing any aspect that truly is a trade secret. Farmers even argues in their Reply, p. 3, that the issue of 'trade secrets' needs to be weighed" in their context. The same is true for Whether any Waiver of an otherwise trade secret occurred. 2. RCW 42.56.050 and RCW 70.24.105 through applying RCW 42.56.070g11 Farmers and OIC claim public documents produced pursuant to RCW 70.24.105 are exempt. That statute reads: RCW 7D.24.1D5. Disclosure of HIV antibody test or testing or treatment of sexually transmitted diseases--Exchange of medical information (2) Nc person may disclose or be compelled to disclose the identity of any person upon whom an HIV antibody test is performed, or the results of such a This protection against disclosure of test subject, diagnosis, or treatment also applies to any information relating to diagnosis of or treatment for HIV Farmers (and presumably OIC) argues that the only documents entirely withheld were nine life insurance applications from 32 Court's emphasis. OPIEEGN ORDERING PUBLIC RECORDS BE DISCLOSED Page 20 of 28 Richard D. I-licks, Superior Court Judge Thurston County Superior Court Departtnent Three 2000 Lakeridge Dr. SW Olympia., WA 98502 (360) 736-5560 SF-01582 PRR-2011-00450 individuals and the accompanying paramedical examinations. They argue that such doctunents can only be produced upon a showing of good cause: s= (2) .. The following persons, however, may receive such information: vs =r A person allowed access to the record by a court order granted after application showing good cause therefor. In assessing good cause, the court shall weigh the public interest and the need for disclosure against the injury to the patient, to the physician-patient relationship, and to the treatment services. It is argued that I-lebert has not shown good cause. Again, the first issue is Whether these are public records or not.