The remaining recordings were deleted during normal DOC operations. SF-01047 PRR-2011-00450 No. 64818-7-l 3 DECISION The PRA requires every state agency to disclose any public record upon request unless the record falls within a specific exemption? Any agency withholding a public record bears the burden of demonstrating that a specific exemption applies? Courts must construe the PRA liberally and its exemptions narrowly? In reviewing a PRA request, we stand in the same position as the trial court and review an agency's decision to withhold records de novo? RCW 42.56.240(1) exempts from public disclosure "[s]pecific intelligence information . . . compiled by investigative, law enforcement, and penology agencies . the nondisclosure of which is essential to effective law enforcement." In his supporting declaration, Fischer alleged that The video surveillance system in the PAB includes about thirteen (13) cameras, a 20" monitor and a hard-drive. The monitor and hard- 2 _sg Lindeman v. Kelso sch. Dist. No. 458, 162 wn.2<1 196, 201, 172 Pau 329 (2007); RCW 3 Prison Legal News, Inc. v. DeQ't of Corr., 154 Wn.2d 628, 636, 115 P.3d 316 (2005). 4 Lindeman, 162 Wn.2d at 201. 2 5 gee Lindeman, 162 Wn.2d at 200-01; RCW The trial court may conduct the show cause hearing solely on the basis of affidavits. RCW 6 RCW 42.56.240(1) exempts the following information from public disclosure: "Specific intelligence information and specific investigative records compiled by investigative, law enforcement, and penology agencies, and state agencies vested with the responsibility to discipline members of any profession, the nondisclosure of which is essential to effective law enforcement or for the protection of any person's right to privacy." SF-01048 PRR-2011-00450 NO. 64818-7-I 4 drive are set up at a desk right by the front door to the building. The monitor faces the door and can be seen by anyone who wants to look at it. lt shows the footage from all cameras simultaneously and in real time.