Hamm sustained the damages alleged, including, but not limited to, the deprivation of his right to equal protection and equal dignity. EIGHTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF DISCRIMINATION IN VIOLATION OF CIVIL RIGHTS LAW§ 40-C UNDER THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK (Against all defendants) 71. Mr. Hamm incorporates by reference the allegations set forth in all preceding paragraphs as if fully set forth herein. 72. Section 40-c ofthe New York Civil Rights Law provides that, "[n]o person shall, because of ... sexual orientation ... , be subjected to any discrimination in his or her civil rights, or to any harassment, as defined in section 240.25 ofthe penal law, in the exercise thereof, by any other person or by any finn, corporation or institution, or by the state or any agency or subdivision of the state." 12 Case 1:15-cv-06238-JPO Document 1 Filed 08/07/15 Page 13 of 15 73. By the conduct and actions described above, defendants denied and/or aided, abetted, incited, compelled, or coerced the denial to Mr. Hamm of his civil rights on the basis of his sexual orientation. 74. As a result, Mr.