In our view, 21 U.S.C. § 886 does not provide a legal basis for the DEA’s position that its confidential sources were appropriately categorized as non-federal law enforcement officers eligible for FECA benefits. In responding to a draft of this report, the DEA seeks to rely on 5 U.S.C. § 8101(1)(B)—which extends FECA eligibility to “an individual rendering personal service to the United States similar to the service of a civil officer or employee of the United States, without pay or for nominal pay, when a statute authorizes the acceptance or use of the service, or authorizes payment of travel or other expenses of the individual”—to characterize certain of its confidential sources as “employees” under FECA. Whatever legal authority there may be for this proposition, as noted above it is not the legal basis relied upon by the DEA in its own policies to substantiate FECA coverage, as set forth in the Personnel Manual and,