FAA Jurisdiction 5. A Certificate Holder, including Respondent carriers, must prepare, keep current and file a “manual for the use and guidance of flight, ground operations, and management personnel in conducting its operations.” 14 C.F.R. 121.133 (emphasis added). 6. The required manual must, inter alia: “[i]nclude instructions and information necessary to allow the personnel concerned to perform their duties and responsibilities with a high degree of safety[.]” 14 C.F.R. 121.135(a)(1). 7. “The manual may be in two or more separate parts, containing together all of the following information, but each part must contain that part of the information that is appropriate for each group of personnel.” 14 C.F.R. 121.135(b). 8. The manual must contain “[i]nstructions and procedures for maintenance, preventive maintenance, and servicing.” 14 C.F.R. 121.135(b)(17). 9. With regard to the required manual, US Airways has issued the required manual in several parts.