Since 2008, on average, at least 65% of the Defendant Nursing Facilities’ resident population was covered by Medicaid. A. Federal Requirements 156. As part of the Omnibus Reconciliation Act of 1987, Congress enacted the Nursing Home Reform Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395i-3, 1396r (“NHRA”), which establishes minimum standards for nursing facilities participating in, and seeking funding from, the Medicaid and Medicare programs. 157. The Defendant Nursing Facilities are nursing facilities as defined by the NHRA. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(a). 158. The NHRA mandates that nursing facilities “operate and provide services in compliance with all applicable Federal, State, and local laws and regulations . . . and with accepted professional standards and principles which apply to professionals providing services in such a facility.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(d)(4)(A).