Our regulations at 42 CFR 410.29 set forth limitations on payment of drugs and biologicals under Medicare Part B, and capture the description of self-administered drugs noted in sections 1861(s)(2)(A) and (s)(2)(B) of the Act. In our review of § 410.29, which defines exclusions to Medicare Part B payment for drugs and biologicals, we noted that paragraph (a), as currently written, excludes payment for any drug or biological that can be self-administered. We are proposing to make a technical correction that would amend the description of these drugs and biologicals at § 410.29(a) to more appropriately reflect the statutory language. Specifically, we are proposing to delete the phrase “any drug or biological that can be self-administered” and replace it with the phrase “any drug or biological which is usually self-administered by the patient”. D. Proposed OPPS Payment for Biosimilar Biological Products 1. Background The Affordable Care Act authorized an abbreviated pathway for the licensing of biosimilar biological products.