The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may maintain control over the instruments that they have created.” (Emphasis added). RCW 42.56.030. Mr. Lindquist’s conduct demonstrates, as words could not, that he has resisted that the people “do not yield their sovereignty” to him. He has rejected that the people “do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know.” He has acted to prevent the people from “remaining informed so that they may maintain control over the instruments that they have created.” Mr.