Lindquist that are summarized above and described herein were taken by him wrongfully, knowingly, and with intent. If the situation is not immediately remedied, the continuing harm to the residents of Pierce County should not be underestimated and cannot be overstated. III. Factual and Legal Sufficiency for Recall of Mark Lindquist A. The constitutional right to recall. The right to recall elected officials is a fundamental right of the people guaranteed by article I, sections 33 and 34 (amend. 8) of the Washington Constitution. Chandler v. Otto, 103 Wn.2d 268, 270, 693 P.2d 71, 72 (1984). Section 33 contains the substantive right of recall and provides that “[e]very elective public officer of the state of Washington ... is subject to recall and discharge by the legal voters of the state....” Section 34 permits the Legislature to “pass the necessary laws” to carry out section 33 “and to facilitate its operation and effect without delay.”