Lindquist caused Pierce County to pay invoices for his private lawyer, Mr. Stewart Estes, who has represented him personally in the civil litigation with Detective Glenda Nissen. In addition, Mr. Lindquist has rewarded Mr. Estes and his law firm with county legal work totaling in excess of $358,000.00.122 By directing the payment of private lawyers for legal work for unions who support his personal interests, Mr. Lindquist has committed a constitutional felony. Wash. Const. art. XI, § 14 states: “[t]he making of profit out of county, city, town, or other public money, or using the same for any purpose not authorized by law, by any officer having the possession or control thereof, shall be a felony, and shall be prosecuted and punished as prescribed by law.” (Underline added). Mr. Lindquist used taxpayer funds for a purpose not authorized by law in two ways.