As such, the undersigned found extraordinary cause existed pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.01, so that the hearing of this case, and the issuance of the Final Decision will be rendered more than 180 days from the commencement of the case. 3. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(a) provides that, “No career State employee subject to the State Personnel Act shall be discharged, suspended, or demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause.” 4. At the time of his dismissal, Petitioner was a career state employee, as defined under Chapter 126 of the North Carolina General Statutes, and thus, was entitled to the protections of the North Carolina Personnel Act, and the administrative regulations promulgated hereunder. 5. In a career