While acknowledging that the definition of “public records” in La. R.S. 44:1 defines a record by its content rather than the medium in which it exists, we also recognize that the application of this definition to electronic records which may not be automatically stored and are, in many cases, created on devices owned by individuals rather than public entities, may present unique obstacles for public bodies complying with retention obligations. 17 La. R.S. 44:36(A) provides: All persons and public bodies having custody or control of any public record, other than conveyance, probate, mortgage, or other permanent records required by existing law to be kept for all time, shall exercise diligence and care in preserving the public record for the period or periods of time specified for such public records in formal records retention schedules developed and approved by the state archivist and director of the division of archives, records management, and history of the Department of State. However, in all instances in which a formal retention schedule has not been executed, such public records shall be preserved and maintained for a period of at least three years from the date on which the public record was made. However, where copies of an original record exist, the original alone shall be kept; when only duplicate copies of a record exist, only one copy of the duplicate copies shall be required to be kept. Where an appropriate form of the microphotographic process has been utilized to record, file, and otherwise preserve such public records with microforms produced in compliance with the provisions of R.S. 44:415, the microforms shall be deemed originals in themselves, as provided by R.S. 44:39(B), and disposition of original documents which have been microphotographically preserved and of duplicates and other copies thereof shall proceed as provided in R.S. 44:411. OPINION 14-0163 Mr. Edward J. Deano, Jr.