Further, you ask whether such review would violate the right to privacy of the official. As discussed above, this review is only required by the city attorney if the client authorizes and desires such review to occur. If the elected official chooses not to rely upon the advice of the city attorney, then the city attorney may request that the elected official assert in writing that a complete review and response has been made of the requested records in the event the accuracy of the response is later challenged.12 10 Again acknowledging that La. R.S. 44:35(E) states a custodian is personally liable for the payment of any costs or fees found to be owed to a requestor under this statute, “except where the custodian has withheld or denied production of the requested record or records on advice of the legal counsel representing the public body in which the office of such custodian is located.” 11 Considering the nature of the other questions in your opinion request, we presume this question is limited to the role in responding to a request for access to public records. 12 However, considering that the request concerns records held by multiple elected officials (and one appointed