R.S. 44:31(A) and La. R.S. 44:32. La. R.S. 44:31(C). 4 La. R.S. 44:32(D). 3 OPINION 14-0163 Mr. Edward J. Deano, Jr. Page 4 Correctly identifying who holds the final authority on what records are produced in response to a public records request is significant, as the law attaches certain penalties and relief which a requestor may seek if he or she believes a custodian has failed to uphold his or her obligations under the Public Records Act.5 La. R.S. 44:35(E) states that a custodian is personally liable for the payment of any costs or fees found to be owed to a requestor under the enforcement provision of this law, “except where the custodian has withheld or denied production of the requested record or records on advice of the legal counsel representing the public body in which the office of such custodian is located.” This language recognizes that the advice of counsel may play a role in a custodian’s response to a request for access and, in turn, impact the custodian’s liability in an improper response.