The factors listed in the regulation include whether the “sponsor” (i.e., the Federal candidate) and the entity have shared employees or officers, whether the “sponsor” directly or through an agent “provides” funds in a significant amount to the entity, or “causes or arranges for funds” in a significant amount to be provided to the entity, and whether the sponsor “directly or through its agent” had an “active or significant” role in “the formation of the entity.” Id. § 300.2(c)(2)(vi)-(ix). C. Violations of Law Section 30125(e) prohibits any entity that is “directly or indirectly established, financed, maintained or controlled by or acting on behalf of” a Federal candidate from soliciting, receiving, directing or spending contributions that do not comply with the Federal contribution limits and source prohibitions.