Imposing on some or all of them the additional cost of independent testing of bags to comply with the ordinance. 13. In addition, although Dallas’ citizens and retailers are not parties to this suit, the citizens will be harmed by increased prices resulting from being charged for bags that were free of charge before the Ordinance was adopted and increased costs to retailers to comply with the Ordinance. Retailers are being harmed due to the loss of customers who choose to shop at stores outside Dallas (where they need not pay for carryout bags). 504017 000006 14821665.1 5 14. Section 361.0961 of the Texas Health and Safety Code states: “A local government or other political subdivision may not adopt an ordinance, rule, or regulation to: (1) prohibit or restrict, for solid waste management purposes, the sale or use of a container or package in a manner not authorized by state law . . . or (3) assess a fee or deposit on the sale or use of a container or package.” Tex. Health & Safety Code § 361.0961. 15. The Ordinance provides, in part, “If single-use carryout bags are provided to a customer, a business establishment shall charge the customer an environmental fee of $0.05 per bag.” Ordinance No. 29307, Dallas City Code § 9C-4(b)(1).