The City of Dallas may be served pursuant to Section 17.024(b) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code by serving the City’s secretary, Rosa A. Rios, at the City’s offices at 1500 Marilla Street, Dallas, Texas 75201. JURISDICTION AND VENUE 7. This Court has jurisdiction over the City under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 37.004(a), which provides that “[a] person . . . whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder” and Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 37.006(b), which requires a municipality be made a party to a proceeding under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 37.004(a).