See RCW 29A.56.130(1 )(a); RCW 29A.24.070(1). 12 13 14 15 16 3. The Secretary of State transmitted the statement of charges to the Office of the Attorney General, where the statement arrived on April 6, 2015. 4. A true and correct copy of the statement of charges is attached as Exhibit A to this petition. 5. After receiving the charge, the statute directs the Attorney General to prepare a 17 synopsis that is eventually to appear on the ballot if the recall matter qualifies for the ballot. 18 RCW 29A.56.130(2). The ballot synopsis prepared by the Attorney General is attached to this 19 petition as Exhibit B, and is transmitted to Will Knedlik and Troy Kelley with service of this 20 petition. 21 6. By statute, the Attorney General "shall additionally certify and transmit the 22 charges and the ballot synopsis to the superior court of the county in which the officer subject 23 to recall resides and shall petition the superior court to approve the synopsis and to determine 24 the sufficiency of the charges." RCW 29A.56.l30(2).