After being informed that Ashcroft was hospitalized, Comey returned to Washington the next morning on an FBI jet. (U) 2. March 5, 2004: Comey Determines Ashcroft is ?Absent or Disabled? (U) On March 5, 2004, Goldsmith advised Comey by memorandum that under the circumstances of Ashcroft?s medical condition and hospitalization, a ?clear basis? existed for Comey to determine that ?this is a case of ?absence or disability? of the Attorney General? within the meaning of 28 U.S.C. 508(a). This statute provides: In case of a vacancy in the office of Attorney General, or of his absence or disability, the Deputy Attorney General may exercise all the duties of that of?ce, and for purposes of section 3345 of title 5 the Deputy Attorney General is the ?rst assistant to the Attorney General. (U) Goldsmith?s memorandum further advised Comey that he could serve as Acting Attorney General until Ashcroft?s absence or disability no longer existed, and that Comey could exercise ?all the power and authority of the Attorney General, unless such power or authority is required by law to be exercised by the Attorney General personally.? See 28 C.F.R. 0. 15(a). Goldsmith noted in the memorandum that there are ?very few duties? that can be exercised only by the Attorney General. Goldsmith wrote that, except for these duties, Corney could opt to exercise the duties of the Attorney General as Deputy Attorney General rather than as Acting Attorney General, noting, ?Your of?ce has informed us that this is your intention.?140 (U) Goldsmith?s memorandum to Comey referenced an attached draft memorandum for Comey?s review, which would memorialize Comey?s decision to