appropriation, use, or distribution of water used in irrigation or for municipal or other uses, or any vested right acquired thereunder, and the Secretary of the Interior, in carrying out the provisions of this act, shall proceed in conformity with the laws of said State. 6 Raker Act, Sec. 11. Thus, Congress’ right-of-way grant to CCSF is subservient to the State’s laws 7 relating to reasonable methods of diversion of water, including Article X, section 2 of the California 8 Constitution. 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 44. After the passage of the Raker Act, in 1928, California enacted Article X, section 2 of the California Constitution. Article X, section 2 provides, in relevant part, that: The right to water or to the use or flow of water in or from any natural stream or water course in this State is and shall be limited to such water as shall be reasonably required for the beneficial use to be served, and such right does not and shall not extend to the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use or unreasonable method of diversion of water. Cal. Const., Art. X § 2 (emphasis added). See also Water Code § 100. 45. Section 2 states that “because of the conditions prevailing in this State the general 17 welfare requires that the water resources of the State be put to beneficial use to the fullest extent of 18 which they are capable, and that the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use of 19 water be prevented, and that the conservation of such waters is to be exercised with a view to the 20 reasonable and beneficial use thereof in the interest of the people and for the public welfare. Cal. 21 Const., Art. X § 2 (emphasis added). This Constitutional provision requires that, wherever 22 reasonable, the conservation and use of waters implement as many relevant beneficial uses as may be 23 feasible.