Articles of Drug . . . Hormonin, 498 F. Supp. 424, 431-32 (D.N.J. 1980) aff'd sub nom. Appeal of Carnrick Labs., Inc., 672 F.2d 902 (3d Cir. 1981) and aff'd sub nom. United States v. Articles of Drug, 672 F.2d 904 (3d Cir. 1981) (finding that “unawareness of a product among qualified experts precludes a finding of general recognition”). 333 21 C.F.R. 170.30(a) (1997) (GRAS “requires common knowledge about the substance throughout the scientific community knowledgeable about the safety of substances directly or indirectly added to food”); Weinberger v. Hynson, Westcott & Dunning, Inc., 412 U.S. 609, 632 (1973) (interpreting “generally recognized” language in the drug context to require “expert consensus” based on “substantial evidence”); United States v.