How can we be sure that the FDA is aware of ingredients?” Kindy, supra note 5. In response, GMA has proposed a set of steps for industry to take to standardize GRAS assessments. See McQuate & Kraska, supra. While the proposal by GMA amounts to an industry admission of the program's profound deficiencies, a privatized, industry-dominated regulatory substitute could never fulfill the Congressional assignment to FDA to assure the safety of the food supply. 7 21 U.S.C.A. § 348. 8 21 C.F.R. § 170.3(i) (safety determination requires consideration of the “cumulative effect of the substance in the diet, taking into account any chemically or pharmacologically related substance or substances in such diet”). 9 Substances Generally Recognized as Safe, 62 Fed. Reg. 18,938 (Apr. 17, 1997). 4 of interest between industry and experts making GRAS determinations and eliminate data gaps in the scientific support underlying such determinations.