To keep such data current, companies must notify FDA (and thereby each other) of their use of such substances. Thus, FDA has both the authority – and a clear obligation – to issue regulations requiring public and ongoing notification of all GRAS determinations.197 FDA’s program permitting 21 U.S.C. 371(a) (“The authority to promulgate regulations for the efficient enforcement of this chapter, except as otherwise provided in this section, is vested in the Secretary.”). 194 Association of American Physicians and Surgeons, Inc. v FDA, 226 F. Supp. 2d 204 (D.D.C. 2002) (citing Pharm. Mfrs.