Integrity Project v. E.P.A., 425 F.3d 992, 996 (D.C. Cir. 2005) (“An agency's proposed rule and its final rule may differ only insofar as the latter is a ‘logical outgrowth’ of the former.”). 347 21 C.F.R. § 170.30(b) (GRAS status based on scientific procedures “require[s] the same quantity and quality of scientific evidence as is required to obtain approval of a food additive regulation for the ingredient.”). 348 This does not include indirect additives such as those used in packaging. 349 Food and Drug Administration, Guidance for Industry: Summary Table of Recommended Toxicological Testing for Additives Used in Food (June 2006), available at