scant few words, the term “food additive” specifically excludes substances that are “generally recognized as safe,” or GRAS.22 Under the statute, an item is GRAS – and therefore not a “food additive” – if its use is generally recognized as safe by scientists knowledgeable about the safety of substances added to food.23 General recognition of safety can be established through “scientific procedures,” or, for substances used in food prior to 1958, through experience based on the same common use in food prior to that date.24 Safety is defined, by later FDA regulations, to mean “a reasonable 17 21 U.S.C. § 348(b). Id. 19 Id. 20 21 U.S.C.A. § 348 (c)(3)(A) (“[N]o additive shall be deemed to be safe if it is found to induce cancer when ingested by man or animal, or if it is found, after tests which are appropriate for the evaluation of the safety of food additives, to induce cancer in man or animal[.]”). 21 U.S. Food & Drug Administration, Guidance for Industry and Other Stakeholders: Toxicological Principles for the Safety Assessment of Food Ingredients (Redbook 2000), updated July 2007, http://www.fda.gov/downloads/Food/GuidanceRegulation/UCM222779.pdf.