State, 381 So. 2d 203, 205 (Ala. Crim. App. 1979)). Indeed, before a warrant may be issued, Alabama law makes clear that the issuing judge must examine the person seeking 20 Indeed, it is a crime to have obtained a warrant without proper probable cause to justify its issuance. See Ala. Code § 15-5-19. 29 DOCUMENT 84 the warrant and be satisfied that the testimony has “set forth facts tending to establish the grounds of the application or probable cause for believing that they exist.” Ala. Code § 15-5-4; see also Ala. Code § 15-5-5 (stating that a warrant must be issued “[i]f the judge or magistrate is satisfied of the existence of the grounds of the application or there is probable ground to believe their existence”). 78. Accordingly, it cannot be disputed that during its investigation into Mr. Baker’s death, the MCSO obtained detailed information that it believed to be credible enough to seek a search warrant indicating that Mr. Baker was killed or transported in Mr. Bennett’s car.