Baker Was Not Killed as the State Claims 76. Under the Constitution and Alabama law, in order to have obtained the search warrant for Mr. Bennett’s car, the State must have obtained detailed and specific information giving them probable cause to believe that Mr. Baker had been killed or transported in that car. See, e.g., U.S. Const. Amend. IV (“no warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the person or things to be seized”); Ala. Code § 15-5-3 (“A search warrant can only be issued on probable cause, supported by an affidavit naming or describing the person and particularly describing the property and place to be searched.”). 77. Under well-settled law, therefore, the affidavit submitted by Detective Battiste must have contained specific and detailed information demonstrating the State’s probable cause in order for the warrant to have issued at all. 20 See, e.g., Ex parte Green, 15 So. 3d 489,