Br. Pet. 32. As discussed above, the application of Tennessee law certainly does not impact same-sex marriages in the same way that DOMA did. And Tennessee recognizes out-of-state marriages depending upon whether they comport or conflict 14 with Tennessee’s own public policy. Other out-ofstate marriages, not just same-sex marriages, that conflict with that public policy would not be recognized in Tennessee. See, e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 36-3101 (consanguinity), 36-3-102 (bigamy); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-113(b) (defining marriage as the union of one man and one woman). Indeed, the Tennessee marriage statute expressly provides that “[i]f another State or foreign jurisdiction issues a license for persons to marry, which marriages are prohibited in this state, any such marriage shall be void and unenforceable.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-113(d) (emphasis added).15 14 Respondents acknowledge that the public policy on which Tennessee relies (its definition of marriage) must be “legitimate” and thus must itself satisfy equal-protection requirements.