J.A. 502-15.2 Tennessee has always defined marriage in the traditional way. And in 1996, the Tennessee General 1 See infra note 9. By virtue of federal-court injunctions, same-sex marriages are currently authorized in some 18 additional States. 2 The couple from California has since returned to that State, but press their case on the basis of their prior residence in Tennessee. Pet. 6. 3 Assembly enacted a statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3113, reaffirming that traditional definition. The statute declared that “Tennessee’s marriage licensing laws reinforce, carry forward, and make explicit the long-standing public policy of this state to recognize the family as essential to social and economic order and the common good and as the fundamental building block of society.” In addition to reaffirming the “historical institution” and traditional definition of marriage, the statute provides that any law that otherwise defines marriage “is contrary to the public policy of Tennessee.”