SSA representatives are instructed to inquire 6 as to changes in marital status, and if there has been a change, document the date it 7 occurred and the attendant change in the recipient’s countable income and resources. 8 33. SSA has authority to recoup overpayments from individuals who have 9 been paid “more … than the correct amount of benefits,” 42 U.S.C. § 1383(b)(1)(A). 10 However, that authority is not without limits. Specifically, the Social Security Act 11 requires that: 12 The Commissioner of Social Security… shall make such provision as the 13 Commissioner finds appropriate in the case of payment of more than the 14 correct amount of benefits with respect to an individual with a view to 15 avoiding penalizing such individual or his eligible spouse who was 16 without fault in connection with the overpayment, if adjustment or 17 recovery on account of such overpayment in such case would defeat the 18 purposes of this subchapter or be against equity and good conscience. 19 Id. at § 1383(b)(1)(B) (emphasis supplied). 24 25 - 11 - Case 2:15-cv-01732 Document 1 Filed 03/10/15 Page 12 of 35 Page ID #:12 1 34. Thus, the statute requires SSA to refrain from penalizing a recipient who 2 has not been paid the correct amount where the overpayment was not the fault of the 3 recipient and where recoupment would be against equity and good conscience. 4 35. Contrary to the statute’s express invocation of equitable principles, 5 SSA’s internal guidance document, the Programs Operations Manual System 6 (“POMS”) erroneously instructs that adjudicators should apply the “against equity and 7 good conscience” standard in only two scenarios: (1) when