Mich. Comp. Laws § 551.271. In 1996, the courts of Hawai’i were considering same-sex couples’ freedom to marry, and Congress was considering and then enacted the Defense of Marriage Act, Pub. L. No. 104-199, 110 Stat. 2419. That same year, Michigan amended its laws regarding marriage, expressly excluding same-sex couples from marriage and recognition of such marriages. Mich. Pub. Acts 1996, No. 324 and No. 334.2 2 See Baehr v. Lewin, 852 P.2d 44 (Haw. 1993); Baehr v. Miike, No. 91-1394, 1996 WL 694235 (Haw. Cir. Ct. Dec. 3, 1996). Section 2 of DOMA, codified as 28 U.S.C. § 1738C, provides that “[n]o State . . . shall be required to give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State . . . respecting a relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such other State. . . .” In 1996, fifteen states including Michigan enacted statutory bans. Thomas M. Keck, Beyond Backlash: Assessing the Impact of Judicial Decisions on LGBT Rights, 43 Law & Soc. Rev. 151, 153, 172 tbl.-5 (2009) (hereafter Keck, “Beyond Backlash”).