Comp. Laws § 551.1 asserts that marriage is “inherently a unique relationship between a man and a woman” and that “as a matter of public policy,” the State has “a special interest in encouraging, supporting and protecting that unique relationship” to promote “the stability and welfare of society and its children.” That statute also provides that a “marriage contracted between individuals of the same-sex is invalid in this state.” Id. The Legislature also amended four existing laws, including redefining marriage as a civil contract “between a man and a woman.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 551.2. See also Mich. Comp. Laws § 551.271 (prohibiting recognition of “a marriage contracted between individuals of the same sex, which marriage is invalid in this state”); Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 551.3, 551.4 (adding gender-based prohibitions to the existing consanguinity limitations).