Municipalities are entitled to reimbursement from the state of a portion of those properly paid expenses. Among the important statutory provisions governing the General Assistance program are the following: 8 U.S.C. 1621 generally provides that aliens are not eligible for state and local public benefits (which includes General Assistance) unless they fall into one of the categories set forth in 1621(a). Those categories cover: ?qualified aliens? under 8 U.S.C. 1641; non-immigrant aliens under the Immigration and Nationality Act; and aliens paroled into the United States under 8 U.S.C. 1182(d)(5) for a period of less than one year. 22 MRSA 4304 states that each muniCipality must have a general assistance office or designated place where a person may apply for assistance at regular reasonable times. Additionally, "the municipality must issue a written decision on all applications [for aid] within 24 hours.? Subsection (3) further provides that "Municipalities may arrange with emergency shelters for the homeless to presume eligible for municipal assistance persons to whom the emergency shelter provides shelter services.? 22 MRSA 4308, captioned ?Applications,? states that