II. ABSENT MANDAMUS RELIEF, THE TRIAL COURT’S ORDER THREATENS CONTINUED SERIOUS, IMMINENT HARM. The trial court’s order has already resulted in the issuance of an invalid marriage license to a same-sex couple, in violation of Texas law. That license is invalid because the county clerk relied on a trial-court order lacking legal authorization. Furthermore, Texas Family Code section 6.204(b) provides that “[a] marriage between persons of the same sex . . . is contrary to the public policy of this state and is void in this state.” By staying the district court’s order, this Court confirmed that 9 this provision remains in effect, and that provision renders void any same-sex marriage in Texas, no matter when or where it was entered into.