It is unable to do so, however, because the Code and various TABC regulations prohibit Wal-Mart from obtaining the necessary permits. Texas’s Ban on Public Corporation Ownership of Package Stores 16. Chapter 22 of the Code regulates the issuance of a package store permit, which is the permit necessary to sell distilled spirits to retail customers for off-premises consumption.1 Section 22.16 of the Code, however, prohibits any package store permit from being held by a “public corporation, or by any entity which is directly or indirectly owned or controlled, in whole or in part, by a public corporation, or by any entity which would hold the package store permit for the benefit of a public corporation.” This section defines public corporation as either (1) any corporation or other legal entity whose shares or other evidence of ownership are listed on a public stock exchange or (2) any corporation or other legal entity with more than 35 persons holding an ownership interest.