In other words, Walmart can’t own the package store and the Walmart at the same time.” The Senate floor debate and committee discussion make clear that the bill’s sponsors sought to achieve indirectly what the Fifth Circuit had decreed they could not do directly: prohibit Wal-Mart, and other non-resident public corporations, from holding package store permits. 24. Special Protections for Resident Corporations and Hotels. To protect Texas corporations from the effect of the new prohibition, the Texas legislature created statutory exceptions to the public corporation ban. Section 22.16(f) provides that the public corporation ban “shall not apply to a corporation which was a public corporation as defined by this section on April 28, 1995,” and “holds a package store permit” or “has an application pending for a package store permit on April 28, 1995.” This exception is significant because only Texas resident corporations—public or private—could hold or apply for a TABC permit before the Fifth Circuit’s 1994 decision in Cooper v. McBeath.