The discriminatory intent and effect of the provision is made clear by a statutory loophole that allows members of a package store permit holder’s immediate family to consolidate permits (or stores) under a holding company and then acquire an unlimited number of additional permits. Specifically, Section 22.05 of the Code provides that “persons related within the first degree of consanguinity” who “have a majority of the ownership in two or more legal entities holding package store permits” may “consolidate the package store businesses into a single legal entity. That single legal entity may then be issued permits for all the package stores, notwithstanding [the five-store limit].” 32. An internal Licensing Application Manual from the TABC further describes Section 22.05’s “consolidation” loophole: What this section means in practical terms is that when a permittee has 5 package store permits and wishes to hold more, the only option he has is to