Texas’s Limit on the Number of Package Store Permits 30. Section 22.04 of the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code prohibits any “person” from holding or having “an interest, directly or indirectly, in more than five package stores or in their business or permit.” Of the more than 60 types of permits and licenses created by the Code, only package store permits are subject to a numerical limit.4 4 Section 1.04(6) of the Code defines “person” to mean “a natural person or association of natural persons, trustee, receiver, partnership, corporation,