See FAA 702(c)(2), 50 U.S.C. 1881a(c)(2). When such a determination is made, however, the Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence must submit to the FISA Court a certification for such authorization ?as soon as practicable but in no event later than 7 days after such determination is made.? FAA 50 U.S.C. 1881a(g)(1)(B). 35 (U) The full text of Section 702(b) states: (U) Limitations?An acquisition authorized under subsection (U) (1) may not intentionally target any person known at the time of acquisition to be located in the United States; (Cont?d.) 16 TOP SA DOJ-016-00987 TOP A imposed by Section 702(b) is that the acquisition may not intentionally target a United States person; as discussed below, the targeting of United States persons under the FAA is addressed in Sections 703 and 704. Section 702(b) also speci?cally prohibits the intentional targeting of any person ?known at the time of acquisition to be located in the United States.? Together, these two limitations that the acquisition target non?United States persons reasonably believed to be located outside the United States at the time of acquisition form what the Intelligence Community commonly refers to as the ?foreignness? requirement. The foreignness requirement is designed to ensure that all persons located in the United States, and United States persons located anywhere, are afforded the protections of the more robust procedural requirements for acquisitions under other sections of the FAA and FISA. (U FOUO) Section 702(b) imposes other limitations and prohibitions designed to ensure that subsection is not used for surveillance directed at persons within the United States, or at United States persons. Speci?cally, acquisitions authorized under subsection may not intentionally target a person reasonably believed to be located outside the United States ?if the purpose of the acquisition is to target a particular, known person reasonably believed to be in the United States? the prohibited practice commonly referred to as ?reverse targeting.? Nor may Section 702(a) be used to intentionally acquire a communication if the sender and all intended recipients are known at the time of acquisition to be in the United States.