Ala. Code § 11-44C1 et seq. The powers of spending, employee compensation, and budget management are executive powers granted to the Mayor. Section 11-44C-37 vests “[a]ll executive powers of the city” in the Mayor, including the power to administer the budget after its adoption by the Council, and to fix the salaries and compensation of city officers and employees. (Id. at subsections (5) and (9)). Moreover, the Mayor is empowered to revise appropriations during a fiscal year if he ascertains that revenues will be less than budgeted appropriations. Section 1144C-55 provides in pertinent part: If at any time during the fiscal year the mayor shall ascertain that the revenue cash receipts of the general fund or any public utility for the year plus any cash surplus available from the preceding year, will be less than the total appropriations to be met from such receipts and the surplus, he or she shall reconsider appropriations of the departments, offices and agencies, and, subject to the laws of the State of Alabama and any municipal ordinances of the city relating to obligatory expenditures for any purpose, revise the appropriations so as to forestall the incurring of a deficit; provided, however, that there shall be no reduction in salaries except by order of the council, or as authorized by law. Importantly, and fatal to Plaintiffs’ Complaint, the foregoing Mayoral powers are not mere ministerial duties subject to compulsion by extraordinary writ. 4. The power to spend – or not to spend – budgeted funds is a discretionary executive power vested in the Mayor.