Statutes are presumed constitutional and. are construed in favor of their ?constitutional validity.? Glossip v. M0. Dept. Qf'Tramp. Hwy. Pam)! Employees" Rel; Sys, 411 796, 802 (Mo. banc 2013) (citing Beard v. M0. State Employees Ref. 8325., 379 167 (Mo. banc 2012)). Moreover, it is the. burden of the party challenging a statute?s validity to prove that the statute ?clearly and undoubtedly? violates the constitution. Id. at 301. The same principles apply to the evaluation of a constitutional amendment like Article 1, section 33. The power of Missouri citizens to amend their Constitution emanates from, and is constrained by, the provisions of Article .1, section 3, which provides: That the people of this state have the inherent, sole and exclusive right to regulate the internal government and police thereof, and to alter and abolish. their constitution and form of government whenever they may deem it necessary to their safety and happiness, provided such change he not repugnant to the Constitution @7226 United States. MO CONST. art. 1, sec. 3 (emphasis supplied).