Johnson v. Texas, 509 U.S. 350, 371-72 (1993); see, also, State v. Davis, 116Ohio St.3d 404, 2008-Ohio-2, ¶ 220; State v. Frazier, 115 Ohio St.3d 139, 2007-Ohio-5048,¶ 190.Under Ohio law, there is no room for a sentencer to extend “mercy” to impose a lifesentence if the sentencer finds that the aggravating circumstances outweigh the mitigatingfactors. In those circumstances, the death sentence is mandatory. As the Ohio SupremeCourt noted in Lorraine, R.C. 2929.03(D)(2) provides that “[i]f the trial jury unanimouslyfinds, by proof beyond a reasonable doubt, that the aggravating circumstances the offenderwas found guilty of committing outweigh the mitigating factors, the trial jury shallrecommend to the court that the sentence of death be imposed on the offender.” (Emphasisadded.) “This statutory requirement eliminates the subjective state of mind the issue ofmercy generally adds to a jury’s deliberation.” Lorraine, 66 Ohio St.3d at 417-18.The Task Force proposal cites a dissent from Justice Scalia in Morgan v. Illinois,504 U.S. 719, 751 (1992).