As a result, Plaintiffs, among other items of damage, are entitled to recover all amounts already paid toward the purchase price. (Civ. Code, § 3306). Civil Code § 3306 provides: Page 17 1 2 3 4 5 “The detriment caused by the breach of an agreement to convey an estate in real property, is deemed to be the price paid, and the expenses properly incurred in examining the title and preparing the necessary papers, the difference between the price agreed to be paid and the value of the estate agreed to be conveyed at the time of the breach, the expenses properly incurred in preparing to enter upon the land, consequential damages according to proof, and interest.” (Civ. Code, § 3306). McCarthy has admitted Option Payments were received by McCarthy on the Liberty 1 6 Option Contract and on the Liberty 2 Option Contract from Plaintiffs. KCV made Option 7 8 9 Payments totaling $305,142.03 as required by the Liberty 1 Option Agreement.